Appliances
Shipping To Canada or Mexico? Call For Details
Free Shipping on Thousands of Products
Award-Winning Customer Service
Netgear

Netgear Prosafe 24 Port Managed Network Switch - GSM7224SK200NAS

Abt Model: GSM7224SK200NAS | UPC Code: 606449069150
 Discontinued Product This item is no longer available from our website.
Click the link to view all of our Networking & Wireless
Desktop Or Rack Mountable/ 48 Gbps Bandwidth/ 8K MAC Address Table Size/ Static IP Routing/ 128 MB RAM/ 32 MB Flash Memory/ Flow Control/ Black Finish
Availability:
Discontinued (details)
Shipping:
Your Shipping Zipcode: (Add Location)
Free Shipping Details (details)

Product Questions - Ask

Average Customer Reviews

Be the first to Write a Review

Product Details

Netgear Prosafe 24 Port Managed Network Switch, Model GSM7224SK200NAS

NETGEAR delivers wirespeed Gigabit performance and a full set of Layer 2 management features, as well as static routing with unsurpassed affordability. This high-speed switch delivers maximum throughput where you need it - to high-performance workgroups at the edge of the network, or as a backbone for Fast Ethernet switches and high-speed servers in demanding small networks. The non-blocking design offers full Gigabit throughput simultaneously to all 24 10/100/1000 ports to ensure reliable performance. Flexible fiber connectivity is enabled through four combination small form-factor pluggable (SFP) Gigabit interfaces. Layer 2 management functionality delivers reliability, control, and availability. Static routing enables inter-VLAN routing and provides a faster network and more effective bandwidth management. Access control lists (L2-L4) provide robust security, while L2-L4 based QoS provides enhanced traffic management capabilities. The cost-effective NETGEAR ProSafe 24-port Gigabit L2 Managed Switch creates a more productive - and future-proof - network. With increasing bandwidth requirements from applications such as voice, video, database management, and other services that slow throughput and response time, you can unleash your network and enable maximum productivity with Gigabit Ethernet for today's high-performance environments.

Optimize bandwidth, security, and control with full Layer 2 management capabilities. Network administrators can use any combination of these features to ensure uptime, availability, bandwidth and throughput

Specifications

General

  • Device Type: Switch - 24 ports - managed - with 2x NETGEAR AGM731F ProSafe GBIC Module 1000BASE-SX Fiber SFP
  • Enclosure Type: Desktop, rack-mountable - 1U
  • Ports: 24 x 10/100/1000 + 4 x shared SFP
  • Performance: Bandwidth : 48 Gbps
  • Capacity
    • Virtual interfaces (VLANs): 1024 
    • Static routes: 32
  • MAC Address Table Size: 8K entries
  • Jumbo Frame Support: 9KB
  • Routing Protocol: Static IP routing
  • Remote Management Protocol: SNMP 1, RMON 1, RMON 2, RMON 3, RMON 9, Telnet, SNMP 3, SNMP 2c, HTTP, HTTPS, TFTP
  • Encryption Algorithm: TLS 1.0, SSL 3.0
  • Authentication Method: Secure Shell (SSH), RADIUS, TACACS+, Secure Shell v.2 (SSH2)
  • Features: Flow control, layer 2 switching, auto-negotiation, BOOTP support, ARP support, trunking, VLAN support, auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), IGMP snooping, Syslog support, DoS attack prevention, port mirroring, DiffServ support, manageable, Weighted Round Robin (WRR) queuing, store and forward, MAC address filtering, Broadcast Storm Control, Multicast Storm Control, Unicast Storm Control, firmware upgradable, SNTP support, Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP) support, DHCP snooping, Trivial File Transfer Protocol (TFTP) support, Access Control List (ACL) support, Quality of Service (QoS), Jumbo Frames support, DHCP server, MLD snooping, Dynamic ARP Inspection (DAI)
  • Compliant Standards: IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3i, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.1D, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3ad (LACP), IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.1x, IEEE 802.1s, IEEE 802.1v, ANSI/TIA-1057, IEEE 802.1ab (LLDP)
  • RAM: 128 MB
  • Flash Memory: 32 MB
  • Status Indicators: Link activity, port transmission speed, power, link OK, RPS (Redundant Power Supply), fan

Expansion/Connectivity

  • Interfaces
    • 24 x 10Base-T/100Base-TX/1000Base-T - RJ-45 
    • 1 x RS-232 - management 
    • 2 x SFP (mini-GBIC) 
    • 2 x 1000Base-SX - LC multi-mode x 2

Power

  • Power Device: Power supply - redundant
  • Voltage Required: DC 12 V
  • Power Consumption Operational: 38.5 Watt

Miscellaneous

  • Included Accessories: 4 rubber feet
  • Cables Included: 1 x null modem cable
  • Rack Mounting Kit: Included
  • MTBF: 239,032 hour(s)
  • Compliant Standards: FCC Class A certified, C-Tick, cUL, VCCI Class A ITE, EN55024, CSA 22.2 No. 950, EN55022 Class A, EN50082-1, FCC Part 15, UL 60950-1
  • Software Included: Drivers & Utilities
  • Min Operating Temperature: 32 °F
  • Max Operating Temperature: 131 °F
  • Humidity Range Operating: 0 - 90% (non-condensing)
  • Min Storage Temperature: -4 °F
  • Max Storage Temperature: 158 °F
  • Humidity Range Storage: 0 - 95% (non-condensing)

Approximate Dimensions:

  • Width: 17.3"
  • Depth: 8.1"
  • Height: 1.7"

Approximate Weight:

  • Unit: 8.2 lbs
  • Shipping: 10 lbs

Warranty Information:

  • Manufacturer Warranty (authorized online retailer): Lifetime Warranty
More reasons to buy the Netgear GSM7224SK200NAS from Abt Electronics
  • Abt.com is an authorized dealer (Learn More).
  • The Netgear GSM7224SK200NAS is Brand New.
  • The Netgear GSM7224SK200NAS Ships in a Factory Sealed Box.
  • Abt ships this product for free!
 
TypeAccess Points and Switches
  
Netgear Prosafe 24 Port Managed Network Switch

Netgear Prosafe 24 Port Managed Network Switch

Discontinued


Call us
888.228.5800
live chat
Chat Now